Static

Static (6)

Monday, 07 May 2018 14:29

Privacy Statement

Written by

Eastern Ontario Community Futures Development Corporation Network Inc. (the Network) is committed to protecting your privacy. We, as professional board members, staff and volunteers, hold ourselves accountable to Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”).

The Network collects personal information as required to assess a prospective applicant’s eligibility for financial assistance, as well as to report to Industry Canada, the federal department that administers the Ontario Community Futures Program. Both personal and non-personal information collected is safeguarded according to the highest privacy and data protection standards available and in compliance with PIPEDA.

At the time of completing a loan application, the express, written consent of the individual applicant is sought for the collection, use, retention and disclosure of their personal information for the purposes set out in the Network’s Privacy Policy. An applicant may choose not to provide some or all of the personal information requested. (However, if the Network is unable to collect sufficient information to validate a financing request, the application for financing may be turned down.)

The Network maintains current and comprehensive policies and procedures in respect to privacy, information security and record retention and destruction. Subject to applicable laws and with specific exceptions to protect the privacy of third parties, clients may access their personal information held by Eastern Ontario Community Futures Development Corporation Network Inc. by submitting a written request for access to the Executive Director. Any corrections to such information will be made, if required, in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

To make a request regarding your personal information, to request a copy of the Network’s Privacy Policy, or to express a concern, please contact our Executive Director at:

Eastern Ontario Community Futures Development Corporation Network Inc.
Executive Director
270 George Street North, 2nd Floor
Peterborough, Ontario
K9J 3H1
(705) 741-1980

Wednesday, 18 April 2018 13:45

Approved SOFII Projects

Written by

RecipientGeographic LocationLoan AmountDate of Disbursement
Conavi Medical Inc.Toronto$500,000May 12, 2020
Ulula Canada Inc.Toronto$500,000May 12, 2020
Shiptrack Inc.Plantagenet$500,000April 20, 2020
Soapbox InnovationsToronto$500,000April 9, 2020
Illumisoft LightingOttawa$500,000March 26, 2020
DocuPet IncKingston$500,000March 24, 2020
Dealmaker (Novation Solutions Inc)Toronto$500,000March 20, 2020
CEO Law Technology CorporationToronto$500,000March 18, 2020
Larus TechnologiesOttawa$500,000February 11, 2020
Feris BuildTech Inc.Kingston$500,000December 19, 2019
Fusebill Inc.Ottawa$500,000December 19, 2019
Ali Soumah Business Center Inc.Toronto$500,000December 6, 2019
MaxSold IncorporatedKingston$500,000November 20, 2019
RVezy Inc.Ottawa$500,000October 31, 2019
Food Cycle Sciences CorporationCornwall$500,000October 23, 2019
Trureal Inc.Vaughan$500,000October 16, 2019
SnapClarity Inc.Kanata$500,000October 15, 2019
ACTO Technologies Inc.Toronto$500,000October 15, 2019
GrowthGenius Inc.Toronto$500,000September 18, 2019
Cord3 Innovation Inc.Ottawa$500,000September 16, 2019
Overbond Ltd.Toronto$500,000August 29, 2019
Lytica Inc.Ottawa$500,000August 16, 2019
Desk Nibbles Inc.Ottawa$500,000August 13, 2019
InnerSpace Technology Inc.Toronto$500,000July 3, 2019
Backyard Media Inc.Toronto$500,000July 3, 2019
Optelian Access Networks CorporationOttawa$500,000December 21, 2018
The Sampler App Inc.Toronto$500,000November 21, 2018
Blue J Legal Inc.Toronto$500,000October 16, 2018
Tealbook IncToronto$500,000October 16, 2018
Entomo FarmsNorwood, ON$500,000October 2, 2018
Hi Mama Inc.Toronto$500,000August 29, 2018
DealerCorp Solutions Ltd.Richmond Hill$500,000August 23, 2018
LevelJump Software Corp.Toronto$500,000August 15, 2018
GrowSumo Canada Inc.Toronto$500,000July 17, 2018
Hockeystick.co Inc.Toronto$500,000June 6, 2018
Wellness Living Systems Inc.Toronto$500,000May 23, 2018
Neutun LabsToronto$500,000April 16, 2018
Member 365Ottawa$500,000December 18, 2017
Cliniconex IncOttawa$500,000October 10, 2017
Focal Healthcare Inc.Toronto$500,000August 4, 2017
Relogix Inc.Ottawa$500,000July 27, 2017
Raven Telemetry Inc.Ottawa$500,000July 18, 2017
Splice GroupOttawa$500,000June 30, 2017
Limelight PlatformToronto$500,000April 12, 2017
Quicksilk Inc.Ottawa$500,000March 27, 2017
Jibestream Inc.Toronto$500,000January 20, 2017
eScribe Software Ltd.Markham$500,000December 22, 2016
Sprout Wellness Solutions Inc.Toronto$500,000November 3, 2016
Acme Decalcomania Ltd.Toronto$500,000October 28, 2016
The Hotel Communication Network Inc.Ottawa$500,000July 21, 2016
Panvista Corp.Toronto$500,000June 23, 2016
Cloudmask Inc.Ottawa$500,000June 22, 2016
Worx Inc.Vaughan$500,000June 21, 2016
SageTea Inc.Ottawa$500,000June 20, 2016
reDock Inc.Ottawa$500,000May 2, 2016
Askuity Inc.Toronto$500,000April 22, 2016
UCICToronto$500,000April 19, 2016
The Better Software Company Inc.Ottawa$500,000March 31, 2016
Truck-Right Data Management Inc.Belleville$500,000March 31, 2016
Storage Power Solutions Inc.Toronto$500,000March 10, 2016
NovaVive Inc.Belleville$500,000March 3, 2016
Altus Assessments Inc.Toronto$500,000February 22, 2016
inBay Technologies Inc.Kanata$500,000January 19, 2016
Bonne O Holdings Inc.Toronto$500,000November 12, 2015
Unata Inc.Toronto$500,000July 7, 2015
Invixium Inc.Markham$500,000June 12, 2015
ClearBlue TechnologiesToronto$500,000February 27, 2015
Transformix EngineeringKingston$500,000January 29, 2015
Ionada Inc.Concord$500,000September 24, 2014
Scarsin CorporationUxbridge$500,000September 3, 2014
FIIX CMMS (Maintenance Assistant)Toronto$500,000July 7, 2014
NOD Apiary Ltd.Frankford$500,000June 13, 2014
Green Owl Solutions Inc.Markham$500,000June 11, 2014
Tri-D Technologies Inc.Toronto$500,000February 28, 2014
Pliteq Inc.Toronto$500,000February 27, 2014
Method Integration Inc.Toronto$500,000January 21, 2014
Edgewater Computer Systems Inc.Kanata$500,000December 23, 2013
LGF ManufacturingNapanee$500,000August 30, 2013
iWatchLife Inc.Ottawa$500,000August 6, 2013
Quantum Dental Technologies Inc.Toronto$500,000July 12, 2013
M.P.I.Q.C. Inc.Cornwall$500,000June 5, 2013
eSight Corp.Ottawa$500,000March 15, 2013
Nulogy CorporationToronto$500,000March 4, 2013
Spartan BioScience Inc.Ottawa$500,000February 28, 2013
Pulp Moulded Products Inc.Newmarket$500,000January 31, 2013
Konrad Group Inc.Peterborough$500,000October 31, 2012

Wednesday, 18 April 2018 11:37

Strategic Partners

Written by

logo ont east eowc logo eorn logo eolc logo mayors logo angel investors logo bdc logo futurpreneur logo quinte ma  logo invest ottawalogo sparklogo launch lablogo colleges

CFNC logpWOCFDC logoCF Ont logo

Tuesday, 17 April 2018 14:49

Board of Directors

Written by

The 14 participating Community Futures Development Corporations (CFDCs) of Eastern Ontario are independent, community-based, not-for-profit organizations. Each CFDC is governed by a local Board of Directors comprised of knowledgeable, committed volunteers. It is staffed by professionals who advance entrepreneurship, small business development and the pursuit of economic opportunities in their communities. The Eastern Ontario Community Futures Network is a membership association of the 14 participating CFDCs. The Network’s Board of Directors is comprised of one elected representative from each of the participating 14 CFDCs. These representatives are drawn from the local volunteer Boards of each CFDC as well as from CFDC management.

Executive

Ryan Hreljac, Chair

Past-Chair, Grenville CFDC

Lesley Thompson, Secretary/Treasurer

Executive Director, Cornwall & Counties CFDC

Tina Stevens, Vice-Chair

General Manager, Valley Heartland CFDC


Directors

Peter Gaffney

Director, Peterborough CFDC

Tom Russell

Executive Director, 1000 Islands CFDC

Mary Lynn Rutledge

Executive Director, CFDC of North and Central Hastings and South Algonquin

Betty Hunter

Director, Frontenac CFDC

Amber Darling

Executive Director, Trenval CFDC

Patti Tallman

Executive Director, Haliburton CFDC

Wendy Stone

Director, Renfrew County CFDC

Elsa Mateus

Executive Director, South Lake CFDC

Wendy Curtis

Executive Director, Northumberland CFDC

Eoin Callan

Executive Director, Prince Edward/Lennox & Addington CFDC

Jill Quast

Director, Kawartha Lakes CFDC

Tuesday, 17 April 2018 14:43

Staff

Written by

Glen LeClair

Interim Executive Director
T: 705 741-1980 ext. 1 | Email:

Glen is an accomplished team player with extensive corporate, small business consulting, and community volunteer experiences (including over 10-years worth of volunteer experience with Community Futures). Glen is owner of ORG21 Solutions Inc., a Management Consultancy which focuses on small business management and critical leadership skills coaching. Glen is also a registered professional engineer with over 30 years experience in a variety of corporate management roles in High Performance Work Systems Manufacturing Operations, Engineering and Supply Chain Logistics.

Michelle Cathers

SOFII Loans Manager
T: 705-741-1980 ext. 2 | Email:

Michelle joined our team as SOFII Program Manager in June 2017. She is well versed in Commercial Lending and managing client relationships having gained significant experience from her previous positions at CF Peterborough. Michelle began her career in 2006 as a Program Coordinator for the EODP Program then spent six years as the Administration Officer and finally as Business and Loans Advisor since 2014. She is an avid student and enjoys taking regular professional development courses each year. We are delighted to have her as part of our team.

Christine Forsythe

Administrator
T: 705-741-1980 ext. 4 | Email:

Christine joined our team as Network Administrator in October 2015 after a successful teaching career at the university level. She completed two degrees in Sociology at Concordia University in Montreal, with a specialized focus on advanced research methods and statistics and taught multiple courses within this discipline. After moving to Peterborough, Christine continued her teaching career at Trent University before moving into her work in Administration and Management. We are pleased to have Christine as part of our team driving innovation and growth throughout Eastern Ontario.

Monday, 16 April 2018 16:54

Find a CFDC Location

Written by

Programs